Student Exhibits

Collage of Images from Student Exhibitions

Current School of Art undergraduate and graduate students are encouraged to have a solo show, do a performance, create an installation, or curate a group show in the student-run galleries. 

“The Annex Gallery is the arena of the graduate students; the Tabula Rasa Gallery is devoted to undergraduates, though boundaries are crossed often. The new is here to view, the student voice is loud and strong, and the learning is active. Seize the opportunity to have a look.

Kate Bonansinga, Director, College of DAAP, School of Art

Tabula Rasa Gallery

The Tabula Rasa Gallery is a gallery in the College of DAAP managed by School of Art students. The gallery’s name is the result of a student organized naming competition and translates to “blank slate”. The gallery is a place where undergraduate and graduate students can show their most recent works for a week, and fully experience the art of curating and hanging a show; culminating in an artist reception. Over twenty years the gallery has entertained visitors with individual shows, group shows, art sales, and even a “lock-in” where students were locked in the gallery overnight. 

Directions to Tabula Rasa

TABULA_RASSA-FINAL
Entrance to 4000 Level of DAAP

Entrance 1 - 4000 Level of DAAP

Entrance to 5000 level at DAAP

Entrance 2 - 5000 Level at DAAP

DAAP Studio Annex Gallery

The Annex gallery is a gallery reserved for and operated by graduate students. Working Master of Fine Arts and Master of Fine Arts in Art Education students can sign up to have a weeklong show, curate a show, or use it as an impromptu critique space throughout their time in the program. 

Directions to Annex

DAAP Annex Gallery map with detail

 

The DAAP Studio Annex Gallery sits on the corner of Martin Luther King Drive and Clifton Avenue, just across the street from DAAP. Parking can be found at area meters or in the Clifton Court Garage.

A downloadable map of the entire UC campus is also available below. 


Past Student Exhibits

The Days exhibit by MFA student James McKenna

James McKenna - MFA | "The Days" - Tabula Rasa Gallery | Jan. 22-28, 2023

Experiential Exploration Program Group Show

“Experiential Exploration Program Group Show” - Tabula Rasa Gallery | Jan. 29 – Feb. 11, 2023

Community of Art Student group show with Xavier University “Caritas” on Feb. 19 - 25, 2023

Community of Art Student group show with Xavier University “Caritas” | Feb. 19 - 25, 2023

Zoe Yates and Andrew Zhang in "Dwelling" on Feb. 19 - 25, 2023

Zoe Yates and Andrew Zhang in "Dwelling" | Feb. 19 - 25, 2023

Kelsey Linder and Michelle Yang Exhibit on March 5-11, 2023

Kelsey Linder and Michelle Yang | March 5-11, 2023

Further action is required to make this image accessible

One of the below criteria must be satisfied:

  • Add image alt tag OR
  • Mark image as decorative

The image will not display on the live site until the issue above is resolved.

Margaret Kammerer

Margaret Kammerer and Lauren Maenle in “Counting Worms” | March 12-18, 2023

Peiyu Liu

Peiyu Lui in “Caution, Danger” | March 19-25

Sarah Cushing

BFA Solo Shows with Kaelin Beckner, Sarah (Skipper) Cushing, Orion Inez, Sarah Borow, Sabrina Argotte, Vernay Monroe | March 29-31, 2023

BFA Group Exhibit on April 2-4, 2023

Darrion Hassert, Cole Sparks, Maggie O’Neal, Hannah Hockney, Sarah Walker, Chloe Chestnut, Aliesha Caldwell, Juliana Ward, Cara McCarthy, and Mason Deane | April 2 - 4, 2023

BFA Group Exhibit on April 5-8, 2023

Liesl Hasselfeld, Hannah Bundschuh, Arlyn Hester, Ellen Tibbits, Ellisen Blair, Phuc Ngo, Maxwell Tenovian, Alexander Young, Karon Connoly, Joshua Biren, Rebecca Wickett, and Grant Lawyer | April 5 - 8, 2023

BFA Group Exhibit on April 9-11, 2023

Allison Devilbiss, Ally Albertz, Nicole Moore, Holly Bryan, Madelyn Shea, Hannah Garland, Sydney Mills, Quincy Collins, Vidushi Shrivastava, Gabi Barrera and Macey Fleming | April 9 - 11, 2023

BFA Group Exhibit on April 12-14, 2023

Trinity Campbell, Kaitlyn Combs, Addie Eichbauer, Danielle Schuster, Annie Concannon, Rose Wint, Victoria McIntosh, Lauren Maenle, Yuxin Lin, Thi Tran, and Briana Lude | April 12 - 14, 2023

Senior Seminar Group Show on April 16-19, 2023

Anna Cleaver, Cam Stovicek, Cassandra Ranson, Ze Krizan, Hugh Moscoe, Teresa Burkey, Ethan Humrichouser, Olivia King, and Fiona Schade | April 16 - 19, 2023

Senior Seminar Group Show on April 19-22, 2023

Emily Beyerle, Sam Engel, Natalie Lorenz, Arisa Nakahata, Abby Woeste, Sara Hutchins, Grace Casella, Aston Morris, Hannah Spitzer, and Tucker Wood | April 19 - 22, 2023

Pyramid Hill Sculpture Park Art and Earth Day with undergraduate sculpture students | April 22 - 30, 2023

Pyramid Hill Sculpture Park Art and Earth Day with undergraduate sculpture students | April 22 - 30, 2023

End of Semester MFA Group Exhibit at the DAAP Annex

End of semester group show of MFA students: Annexhibition at DAAP Studio Annex with James McKenna, Kelsey Linder, Stesha VanWye, John Ford, Andy Zhang, Andrew Demczuk, Margaret Kammerer, Michelle Yang, Peiyu Liu, Holli Friley, Katrina Shafor, Ryene Smith, Isabel Wolke, Zoe Yates | April 23 - 29, 2023

Home made red canvas shoes sittin gon a pedestal.

“Experiential Exploration Program Exhibit” | May 21 - 27, 2023

Sydni Haynes, Aiden McCoy, Ineinkade Ruffin, and Cooper Wood in “Narrative Realms” | July 9 – 15, 2023

Sydni Haynes, Aiden McCoy, Ineinkade Ruffin, and Cooper Wood in “Narrative Realms” | July 9 – 15, 2023

Lam Do, Justin Pletz, Lilian Spencer, Sondos, Nevaeh Mosley, Anna-Claire Barker, Fenghao Chen, Amber Wood, Riley Kletz, and Ryley Pruiett in “The Proletarian” | July 16 - 22

Lam Do, Justin Pletz, Lilian Spencer, Sondos, Nevaeh Mosley, Anna-Claire Barker, Fenghao Chen, Amber Wood, Riley Kletz, and Ryley Pruiett in “The Proletarian” | July 16 - 22

 Rissy Fabiilli, Madelyn McArthur, Esra Kanisicak, Emily Chapin, and Madison Ashe in “Echoes of the Anthroposcene” | July 23 - 29, 2023

Rissy Fabiilli, Madelyn McArthur, Esra Kanisicak, Emily Chapin, and Madison Ashe in “Echoes of the Anthroposcene” | July 23 - 29, 2023

Kayla Blackerby, Lewis Thelen, Ashe White, Devin Hatcher, Arthur Brum, and Nathan Elrod in “Master of Arts in Art Education Graduate Show” | August 5, 2023 | Annex Gallery

Kayla Blackerby, Lewis Thelen, Ashe White, Devin Hatcher, Arthur Brum, and Nathan Elrod in “Master of Arts in Art Education Graduate Show” | August 5, 2023 | Annex Gallery

Andy Zhang in “Groaning” | August 6 - 20, 2023

Andy Zhang in “Groaning” | August 6 - 20, 2023

Matt Lynch, Hannah Parrett, Tim Karoleff , Sara Mulhauser in “Weird Tone” | August 21 – 27, 2023

Matt Lynch, Hannah Parrett, Tim Karoleff , Sara Mulhauser in “Weird Tone” | August 21 – 27, 2023

Kayla Blackerby, Lewis Thelen, Ashe White, Devin Hatcher, Arthur Brum, and Nathan Elrod in “Master of Arts in Art Education Graduate Show” | August 5, 2023 | Annex Gallery

Holli Friley “Baggage” | August 28 – September 8, 2023

Andy Zhang in “Groaning” | August 6 - 20, 2023

Minnie Djucik, Mariah Geiger, Megan Kanya, Vicky Lee, Sydney Mandzak, Hugh Moscoe, Arisa Nahakata, Dishant Pathak, Ren Reddy, and Katherine Taylor in “EEP” | September 11 - 22, 2023

Matt Lynch, Hannah Parrett, Tim Karoleff , Sara Mulhauser in “Weird Tone” | August 21 – 27, 2023

Alyssa Baker and Halle Tucker in “Grow Up” | October 9 - 24, 2023

Kayla Blackerby, Lewis Thelen, Ashe White, Devin Hatcher, Arthur Brum, and Nathan Elrod in “Master of Arts in Art Education Graduate Show” | August 5, 2023 | Annex Gallery

Introduction to Sculpture students with a special Fiber Sculpture Class project in “I’d Rather be Painting” | October 23 - 27, 2023

Andy Zhang in “Groaning” | August 6 - 20, 2023

Introduction to Digital Photography Class | October 30 – November 3, 2023

Matt Lynch, Hannah Parrett, Tim Karoleff , Sara Mulhauser in “Weird Tone” | August 21 – 27, 2023

Intermediate Painting Class in “Empty Classroom, Full Studio” | November 6 - 10, 2023

Kayla Blackerby, Lewis Thelen, Ashe White, Devin Hatcher, Arthur Brum, and Nathan Elrod in “Master of Arts in Art Education Graduate Show” | August 5, 2023 | Annex Gallery

Grace Casella, Vicky Lee, Abby Woeste, and Olivia King | BFA Senior Thesis Show | November 11 - 14, 2023

Andy Zhang in “Groaning” | August 6 - 20, 2023

John Balwin, Siyao Chen, Callie Gaines, and kat Donaghy | BFA Senior Thesis Show | November 15 - 18, 2023

Matt Lynch, Hannah Parrett, Tim Karoleff , Sara Mulhauser in “Weird Tone” | August 21 – 27, 2023

Hugh Moscoe, Arisa Nakahata, Ren Reddy, and Mariah Geiger | BFA Senior Thesis Show | November 19 - 21, 2023

Common Place

Taylor Ritzi, Siyao Chen, Sihan Yao, Meredith Burgess, Liv Ferry, Joey Garcia, Jimmy Haney, Corey Weaver, Amiaya Alleyne, and Adam Blome | Common Place | November 22 – December 11, 2023

in our hands

Finn Allen, Julz Brune, Meredith Burgess, Valeria Casas-Lopez, Julia Dunn, Claire Ford, AJ Harris, Allan Heyl, Avery Messner, Jazmin Miller, Madison Opitz, Molly Rahtz, Abby Schwab, Lou Shamblin, Sidney Whipps and Venus Yams | in our hands | December 5-8, 2023

Further action is required to make this image accessible

One of the below criteria must be satisfied:

  • Add image alt tag OR
  • Mark image as decorative

The image will not display on the live site until the issue above is resolved.

Stay Connected